Greater Noida West, GB Nagar, UP

Foreign Subsidiary Company Registration

Foreign Subsidiary

Foreign Subsidiary

Set up your Foreign Subsidiary Company in India with ComplyGuruPro. Get end-to-end assistance with MCA incorporation, FDI compliance, foreign director documentation, PAN, TAN, banking, taxation, and ongoing compliance.

Establish Your Foreign-Owned Business in India with ComplyGuruPro

India offers significant opportunities for international businesses looking to establish a presence in one of the world's fastest-growing markets. Setting up an Indian subsidiary can provide foreign companies with a structured way to conduct business, hire employees, establish operations, enter into contracts, and serve Indian customers.

At ComplyGuruPro, we provide end-to-end Foreign Subsidiary Company Registration Services in India for overseas companies, foreign investors, multinational businesses, and international entrepreneurs.

Our team assists with company incorporation, foreign director documentation, FDI-related requirements, MCA filings, PAN, TAN, bank account assistance, and applicable post-incorporation compliance.

A foreign company can incorporate an Indian subsidiary as a private or public company. The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has clarified that there is no bar under the Companies Act, 2013 on a company incorporated outside India incorporating a subsidiary as either a private company or a public company.

What is a Foreign Subsidiary Company?

A Foreign Subsidiary Company is an Indian company established or controlled by a foreign parent company or foreign investors.

The subsidiary is incorporated in India under the applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and operates as an Indian legal entity.

Depending on the ownership structure and applicable FDI regulations, foreign investors can hold shares in the Indian company. The permitted level of foreign investment and applicable conditions depend on the sector, FDI route, sectoral caps, and other regulatory requirements.

A foreign subsidiary can conduct eligible business activities in India while maintaining a connection with its overseas parent or foreign shareholders.

Why Set Up a Foreign Subsidiary in India?

India has become an important destination for international businesses seeking new customers, talent, suppliers, technology partnerships, and investment opportunities.

Access to the Indian Market

An Indian subsidiary allows foreign businesses to establish a formal presence and conduct eligible business activities in India.

Separate Legal Identity

The Indian subsidiary operates as a separate legal entity from its foreign parent company.

Limited Liability

The liability of shareholders is generally limited to their shareholding, subject to applicable law.

Local Business Operations

A subsidiary can maintain an Indian office, employ staff, enter into contracts, acquire eligible assets, and conduct business activities permitted under Indian law.

Greater Business Credibility

An incorporated Indian entity can provide a formal structure for dealing with Indian customers, vendors, financial institutions, and business partners.

Investment Opportunities

A subsidiary can receive foreign investment subject to the applicable FDI policy, FEMA requirements, sectoral conditions, and reporting obligations.

Long-Term Business Presence

A subsidiary can be suitable for foreign businesses planning long-term operations and expansion in India.

Who Can Set Up a Foreign Subsidiary in India?

A foreign subsidiary may be established by:

  • Foreign Companies
  • Multinational Corporations
  • Overseas Business Groups
  • Foreign Investors
  • International Startups
  • Technology Companies
  • Manufacturing Companies
  • Consulting Businesses
  • E-commerce Businesses
  • Service Companies
  • Global Trading Businesses

The exact structure and investment route depend on the proposed business activity and applicable regulations.

Our Foreign Subsidiary Registration Services

ComplyGuruPro provides comprehensive assistance from planning and incorporation through post-registration compliance.

Business Structure Consultation

We help you understand the appropriate Indian business structure based on your foreign parent company, proposed activities, ownership structure, investment plans, and long-term objectives.

FDI & Regulatory Guidance

Foreign investment in India is governed by the applicable FDI policy and FEMA framework. The permitted investment route can be automatic or government approval route depending on the sector and applicable conditions.

We help identify the regulatory requirements relevant to your proposed investment structure.

Company Name Reservation

We assist with selecting and reserving an appropriate name for the Indian subsidiary through the applicable MCA process.

Digital Signature Certificate

Digital Signature Certificates may be required for directors and authorized persons for electronic filings with MCA.

We assist with the DSC process and required documentation.

Director Identification Number

We assist with DIN-related requirements for proposed directors.

Foreign Director Documentation

Foreign nationals appointed as directors may require additional documentation and authentication or certification depending on their country of residence and the documents being submitted.

Our team helps coordinate the required paperwork.

MOA & AOA Drafting

We assist in preparing the Memorandum of Association and Articles of Association based on the proposed business activities, ownership structure, and applicable legal requirements.

MCA Incorporation Filing

We prepare and submit the applicable incorporation forms and supporting documents to the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

PAN & TAN Assistance

After incorporation, we assist with PAN and TAN requirements for the Indian subsidiary.

Bank Account Assistance

We help organize the documentation required for opening a corporate bank account in India.

FDI Compliance Assistance

Where foreign investment is involved, we assist with applicable FDI-related documentation and reporting requirements.

Post-Incorporation Compliance

We also provide ongoing support for ROC filings, taxation, accounting, GST, audit, and other applicable statutory requirements.

Documents Required for Foreign Subsidiary Registration

The documentation depends on the foreign parent company, proposed directors, shareholders, and registered office.

Generally, the following documents may be required.

Documents of Foreign Directors

  • Passport
  • Address Proof
  • Photograph
  • Email Address
  • Mobile Number
  • Other applicable KYC documents

Foreign documents may need to be notarized, apostilled, or consularized depending on the country of origin and applicable requirements.

Documents of Foreign Parent Company

Depending on the structure, documents may include:

  • Certificate of Incorporation
  • Charter Documents
  • Memorandum and Articles
  • Board Resolution
  • Authorization Letter
  • Registered Office Details
  • Beneficial Ownership Information
  • Other corporate documents as applicable

Registered Office Documents

  • Utility Bill
  • Rent Agreement, where applicable
  • Ownership Proof, where applicable
  • No Objection Certificate from the property owner, where required

Business Information

  • Proposed Company Name
  • Nature of Business
  • Main Objects
  • Shareholding Structure
  • Proposed Capital
  • Director Details
  • Foreign Parent Company Details

Foreign Subsidiary Registration Process

Step 1: Initial Consultation

We understand the foreign company's objectives, proposed activities, ownership structure, and investment plans.

Step 2: FDI Structure Review

We review the proposed sector and investment structure to identify applicable FDI requirements and whether the investment falls under the automatic or approval route.

Step 3: Document Collection

Collect the required documents from foreign shareholders, directors, and the proposed registered office.

Step 4: Document Authentication

Where required, foreign documents are notarized, apostilled, or otherwise authenticated according to the applicable requirements.

Step 5: DSC & DIN

Complete the Digital Signature Certificate and DIN-related formalities.

Step 6: Name Reservation

Apply for the proposed Indian subsidiary name through the MCA process.

Step 7: MOA & AOA Preparation

Prepare the constitutional documents of the Indian company.

Step 8: Incorporation Filing

Submit the applicable incorporation forms and supporting documents to MCA.

Step 9: Certificate of Incorporation

After successful approval, the Indian subsidiary receives its Certificate of Incorporation and Corporate Identity Number.

Step 10: PAN & TAN

Complete the applicable PAN and TAN formalities.

Step 11: Bank Account

Assist with opening a corporate bank account for the Indian subsidiary.

Step 12: FDI Reporting

Where applicable, complete foreign investment reporting and related regulatory formalities.

Automatic Route and Government Route for FDI

Foreign investment in India can generally enter through either the Automatic Route or the Government Route, depending on the sector and applicable conditions.

Under the Automatic Route, prior approval from the Government or RBI is not required for permissible foreign investment, subject to applicable conditions.

Under the Government Route, prior Government approval is required before the investment can be made.

DPIIT states that most sectors are open to 100% FDI under the automatic route, although certain sectors have specific caps, conditions, or approval requirements.

Therefore, the proposed business activity should be reviewed before incorporating the subsidiary and receiving foreign investment.

Foreign Investment Compliance

Foreign-owned Indian companies may need to comply with requirements under multiple regulatory frameworks.

Depending on the circumstances, these may include:

  • Companies Act, 2013
  • FEMA
  • FDI Policy
  • RBI Regulations
  • MCA Filings
  • Foreign Investment Reporting
  • Income Tax Regulations
  • GST Regulations
  • Transfer Pricing Rules
  • Accounting Requirements
  • Audit Requirements

The exact compliance requirements depend on the company's activities, ownership, transactions, investment structure, and applicable regulations.

Business Activities for a Foreign Subsidiary

A foreign subsidiary can operate in various sectors, subject to applicable Indian laws and FDI conditions.

Examples include:

  • IT and Software
  • Technology Services
  • Digital Services
  • Consulting
  • Manufacturing
  • E-commerce
  • Trading
  • Professional Services
  • Education
  • Healthcare
  • Research and Development
  • Logistics
  • Marketing Services
  • Business Support Services

Certain regulated sectors may have additional conditions, investment caps, licensing requirements, or government approval requirements.

Foreign Subsidiary vs Branch Office

A foreign company may have different options for establishing a presence in India, including a subsidiary or branch office.

A subsidiary is an Indian incorporated company with its own legal identity.

A branch office, on the other hand, is an extension of the foreign company and operates under the permissions and regulatory framework applicable to branch offices.

The appropriate structure depends on factors such as:

  • Proposed business activity
  • Investment requirements
  • Liability considerations
  • Tax implications
  • Repatriation plans
  • Long-term business objectives
  • Regulatory requirements

ComplyGuruPro can help you understand the available structures before starting the incorporation process.

Tax and Compliance for Foreign Subsidiaries

A foreign-owned Indian subsidiary is generally subject to applicable Indian tax and corporate compliance requirements.

Depending on its business activities, it may need to manage:

  • Income Tax Return Filing
  • GST Registration and Returns
  • TDS Compliance
  • Transfer Pricing Compliance
  • Statutory Audit
  • Accounting and Bookkeeping
  • ROC Annual Filing
  • Director KYC
  • FDI Reporting
  • Related-Party Transaction Compliance
  • Other Applicable Regulatory Filings

International transactions between the Indian subsidiary and its foreign parent may require additional consideration under applicable transfer pricing and tax rules.

Transfer Pricing Support

Transactions between a foreign parent company and its Indian subsidiary may fall within the scope of India's transfer pricing provisions.

Examples can include:

  • Management Fees
  • Technical Service Fees
  • Royalty
  • Software or Technology Payments
  • Loans and Interest
  • Cost Sharing Arrangements
  • Purchase or Sale of Goods
  • Other International Transactions

ComplyGuruPro can assist with applicable documentation and compliance coordination for international transactions.

Benefits of Professional Foreign Subsidiary Registration

Regulatory Guidance

Foreign investment involves multiple legal and regulatory considerations. Professional assistance can help identify applicable requirements before incorporation.

Documentation Support

We assist with preparing and organizing Indian and foreign corporate documentation.

Efficient Incorporation

Our team coordinates the incorporation process and required MCA filings.

FDI Compliance Support

We assist with applicable foreign investment documentation and reporting.

Tax & Accounting Assistance

Our services can extend to accounting, taxation, GST, audit, and other compliance requirements.

One-Stop Business Support

From incorporation to ongoing statutory compliance, you can manage multiple business requirements through one service provider.

Who Should Consider an Indian Foreign Subsidiary?

Our Foreign Subsidiary Registration Services can be useful for:

  • Foreign Companies Entering India
  • Multinational Corporations
  • Overseas Startups
  • International Technology Companies
  • Foreign Manufacturers
  • Global Consulting Firms
  • International Service Providers
  • Foreign E-commerce Businesses
  • Overseas Investors
  • Companies Planning Indian Expansion

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a foreign subsidiary company in India?

A foreign subsidiary is an Indian company established or controlled by a foreign parent company or foreign investors. It is incorporated under Indian company law and operates as an Indian legal entity.

Can a foreign company own an Indian subsidiary?

Yes. Foreign companies can establish subsidiaries in India, subject to the applicable FDI policy, sectoral conditions, Companies Act requirements, and FEMA regulations. MCA has clarified that a foreign company can incorporate an Indian subsidiary as a private or public company.

Can a foreign company own 100% of an Indian company?

In many sectors, 100% FDI is permitted under the automatic route, but this is not universal. Sector-specific caps, conditions, and approval requirements may apply.

Is Government approval required for foreign investment?

Not always. The requirement depends on the sector, investment level, applicable FDI route, and other conditions. Permitted investments may fall under either the Automatic Route or Government Route.

Does a foreign director need to be an Indian resident?

The company must comply with the applicable director residency requirement under the Companies Act. A foreign national can serve as a director subject to the applicable requirements.

Does a foreign subsidiary need an Indian registered office?

Yes. An Indian company incorporated as a subsidiary must maintain a registered office in India in accordance with applicable company law requirements.

Can a foreign subsidiary receive investment from its parent company?

Yes, subject to applicable FDI policy, FEMA requirements, sectoral conditions, pricing requirements, reporting, and other applicable regulations.

Does a foreign subsidiary have to file annual returns?

Yes. An Indian subsidiary is subject to applicable MCA annual filing and other statutory compliance requirements.

Can a foreign subsidiary obtain GST registration?

Yes, where GST registration is applicable based on the company's business activities and circumstances.

Can ComplyGuruPro help after incorporation?

Yes. We provide post-incorporation support including ROC compliance, accounting, taxation, GST, audit coordination, FDI-related compliance, and other applicable business services.

Establish Your Indian Subsidiary with ComplyGuruPro

Expanding into India requires the right corporate structure, proper documentation, and careful attention to foreign investment regulations.

ComplyGuruPro provides comprehensive Foreign Subsidiary Company Registration Services in India, helping international businesses establish their Indian operations and manage applicable incorporation and compliance requirements.

From company incorporation, FDI-related assistance, foreign director documentation, PAN and TAN to accounting, taxation, GST, ROC filings, and ongoing compliance, our team provides end-to-end business support.

Contact ComplyGuruPro today to discuss your international expansion plans and start the process of establishing your Indian subsidiary.

Why Choose ComplyGuruPro?

At ComplyGuruPro, we understand that establishing an Indian subsidiary involves more than simply incorporating a company.

End-to-End Assistance

We support you from initial consultation and documentation through incorporation and post-registration compliance.

Foreign Investor Support

Our team helps foreign companies understand the documentation and regulatory requirements involved in establishing an Indian entity.

FDI-Focused Guidance

We help identify applicable FDI route and sector-specific considerations based on the proposed investment structure.

Complete Documentation Support

From foreign corporate documents to Indian incorporation paperwork, we help organize the required documentation.

Transparent Process

We explain the major steps, documentation requirements, and compliance responsibilities clearly.

Ongoing Compliance Support

After incorporation, we can assist with ROC filings, accounting, taxation, GST, audit, and other applicable compliance requirements.